If your sales team spends the day in the market rather than behind a desk, the wrong software decision gets expensive quickly. For Indian businesses in FMCG, pharma, building materials, electricals, agri-inputs and dealer-led distribution, the first question is simple: what does sales force automation software actually cost?
The short answer
| Route | Typical business profile | One-time implementation cost | Ongoing software cost | Realistic go-live |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightweight Indian SFA | 5-25 reps, basic beat plans, GPS attendance, order capture, manager reports | Rs 25,000 - 1,50,000 | Rs 199 - 1,000 per rep/month | 2 days - 3 weeks |
| Mid-market SFA for distribution-heavy teams | 20-150 reps, offline working, schemes, outlet visits, distributor or ERP integration | Rs 1,50,000 - 8,00,000 | Rs 800 - 3,500 per rep/month | 3-8 weeks |
| Custom field sales platform | Unusual workflow, proprietary approvals, deep ERP and distributor logic, ownership matters | Rs 10,00,000 - 40,00,000 | Rs 40,000 - 2,00,000/month support, hosting and improvements | 10-24 weeks |
|---|
The low end is now real. Public 2026 SFA comparisons in India show entry pricing starting around Rs 199 per field executive per month for lightweight products, while broader category guides place most serious SFA deployments closer to Rs 500 - 3,500 per user per month once modules and rollout services are included. The catch is that the licence is rarely the whole bill.
What Indian teams usually spend in year one
| Team size and complexity | Most sensible route | Typical year-one budget |
|---|---|---|
| 5-15 reps, one sales manager, standard retail visits | Lightweight SaaS SFA | Rs 75,000 - 3,00,000 |
| 15-40 reps, multiple territories, order collection and attendance | Mid-market SaaS SFA | Rs 3,00,000 - 12,00,000 |
| 40-100 reps, distributor coordination, schemes, ERP sync | Strong mid-market SFA or enterprise rollout | Rs 10,00,000 - 35,00,000 |
| 100+ reps across states, layered approvals and custom rules | Enterprise SaaS or custom | Rs 25,00,000 - 80,00,000 |
|---|
For most businesses under about 40 field users, packaged SaaS is the right first answer. Custom becomes sensible only when your process is stable, your edge actually comes from how the field operation runs, and workarounds are already costing more than the build.
What changes the bill the most
1. Whether this is really SFA or actually CRM
A surprising number of buyers say they need SFA when they actually need a better CRM for inside sales.
If your team mostly handles leads, follow-ups, quotations and desk-based pipelines, buy a CRM. If reps spend the day visiting outlets, taking orders, checking stock, logging collections or capturing market data, that is SFA.
If the confusion is between office pipeline software and field execution software, our guide on CRM implementation cost in India is the better comparison point.
2. Offline reliability
This is one of the biggest India-specific cost drivers. A field app that works beautifully on office Wi-Fi and fails in Tier 2 or rural markets is not a usable system.
Vendors who are serious about Indian field sales price for offline order capture, sync conflict handling, geo-attendance, media uploads after reconnect and low-training mobile UX. That is why a real SFA tool costs more than just adding a mobile form to a CRM.
3. Distributor, DMS or ERP integration
The bill rises sharply when order capture must speak to stock, pricing and fulfilment systems.
| Integration need | Typical added budget |
|---|---|
| Standard Excel or CSV import/export | Rs 10,000 - 40,000 |
| Tally or basic accounting sync | Rs 50,000 - 1,50,000 |
| ERP, distributor or DMS integration | Rs 1,00,000 - 5,00,000 |
| Custom approval, credit-limit or scheme logic | Rs 1,50,000 - 6,00,000 |
|---|
If your real bottleneck is distributor billing, stock visibility and claims, a DMS-first decision may beat an SFA-first one.
4. Scheme, catalogue and pricing complexity
For consumer brands and distribution businesses, rep productivity is only half the problem. The harder issue is whether the app shows the right prices, schemes, product availability and outlet-specific rules at the point of order.
That is where cheap generic tools start to break.
SaaS vs custom: where the money goes
Lightweight SaaS SFA
This works for smaller teams that need discipline more than deep customisation.
A realistic budget often looks like this:
| Cost line | Typical amount |
|---|---|
| Software subscription | Rs 199 - 1,000 per rep/month |
| Setup and configuration | Rs 15,000 - 60,000 |
| Territory and beat creation | Rs 10,000 - 40,000 |
| Training and pilot support | Rs 15,000 - 50,000 |
| Year-one total for 10 reps | About Rs 75,000 - 2,50,000 |
|---|
This route is usually right for local distribution teams, building-material dealers, small pharma field teams and any business still moving off manual reporting.
Mid-market SaaS SFA
This is the common Indian shortlist category for FMCG, pharma and trade-sales teams. Public vendor guides in 2026 place serious deployments roughly around Rs 800 - 3,500 per rep per month once offline capability, order workflows, DMS links and reporting are in scope. Rollout timelines commonly sit around 3 to 8 weeks, though some products pitch faster pilots.
This is where products such as Bizom, BeatRoute, FieldAssist-class platforms and similar tools normally compete.
This category fits teams with 20+ reps on the road, route and outlet coverage targets, order and scheme complexity, and managers who need same-day visibility. It is the wrong fit for a small desk-led B2B team, a company whose process changes every fortnight, or a business wanting enterprise control on a shoestring budget.
Custom SFA platform
Custom becomes sensible when your sales motion is genuinely unusual: dealer-led approvals with non-standard commercial rules, very specific van-sales workflows, blended sales-plus-collections logic, or deep ERP-led rules you need to own. For most Indian SMEs, though, custom is the wrong first move because the real burden is not just build cost but the ongoing product, support and bug-fixing responsibility. Our case pattern on when an Indian SME should stop bending SaaS and build custom software helps separate a real ownership need from ordinary rollout pain.
Hidden costs buyers underestimate
Device and connectivity cost
A field app does not run on goodwill. If 30 reps need usable Android phones at about Rs 8,000 each, that is Rs 2.4 lakh before software. Add mobile data and device replacement, and the real operating cost rises further.
Rollout friction
The week after go-live matters more than the demo. Expect a short productivity dip while reps learn the app, managers enforce compliance and territories get cleaned up.
Data cleanup
Messy outlet masters, duplicate retailers, bad SKU codes and unclear territory ownership can delay rollout more than software itself.
A cheap quote with no data-cleaning line item is usually just hiding the work.
When SFA is the wrong buy
SFA is the wrong buy if sellers mostly work from desks, there are fewer than 5 active field users, the main pain is distributor billing rather than rep activity, leadership will not enforce usage, or software is being used as a substitute for management. In those cases, a simpler CRM, a DMS-led rollout, or even a tighter manual process may be better.
Where a competitor or alternative is the better choice
- If the real problem is desk-based leads, pipeline and quotations, use a CRM rather than SFA.
- If the core issue is primary and secondary sales, stock and distributor control, evaluate DMS-first options before buying a rep app.
- If you have a very small team and one geography, disciplined WhatsApp reporting plus a basic app may be enough for six months.
- If you need speed and standardisation, packaged SaaS is usually better than custom.
- If your workflow is truly unique and already stable, a custom build can be the better long-term decision.
Before signing, ask every vendor for five numbers in writing: full year-one cost, year-two recurring cost at your expected team size, timeline to pilot and full rollout, what happens offline, and export options if you leave in two years. If you want an outside view on whether your use case needs SFA, CRM, DMS or a custom route, start at the inquiry page.
FAQ
What does sales force automation software cost in India for a small team?
For a small Indian field team of about 5 to 15 reps, SFA usually costs roughly Rs 75,000 to Rs 3 lakh in year one, including setup, basic training and subscriptions. The lower end suits standard attendance, beat planning and visit logging. Costs rise if you add order capture, collections, offline workflows or manager dashboards with stricter reporting.
What is the normal per-user price for SFA software in India?
In 2026, lightweight Indian SFA tools can start around Rs 199 per field executive per month, while more serious mid-market deployments usually land closer to Rs 800 to Rs 3,500 per user per month once modules and support are included. Enterprise vendors often quote custom pricing, so compare total year-one and three-year cost, not just monthly licence.
How long does an SFA rollout usually take?
A small SFA rollout can go live in a few days to three weeks if the scope is basic and the outlet master is clean. A stronger mid-market deployment with territory setup, training and integration usually takes 3 to 8 weeks. Custom SFA projects normally take 10 to 24 weeks because requirements, testing and change requests stretch the timeline.
When should a company choose CRM instead of SFA?
Choose CRM instead of SFA when your sales process is driven by leads, quotations, follow-ups and desk-based relationship management rather than daily outlet visits. If your team rarely captures field orders, geo-attendance, merchandising data or route activity, SFA is usually the wrong category. Buying field-sales software for an inside-sales problem creates cost without adoption.
When is custom SFA worth it?
Custom SFA is worth considering when your workflow is stable, strategically important and badly served by packaged products. Typical examples include unusual dealer approvals, complex route economics, combined sales-and-collections logic, or deep ERP-led rules that are central to margins. If your process is still changing every month, custom usually locks confusion into software at a higher cost.
